Header Image

Production History

 

2012-2013

Woody Sez (devised by David M. Lutken with Nick Corley)

The Odd Couple (Neil Simon)
The Whipping Man (Matthew Lopez)
Stones in His Pockets (Marie Jones)
Stella & Lou (Bruce Graham)

 

 

2011-2012

Snapshots (music & lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, book by David Stern, conceived by Michael Scheman and David Stern)
Season's Greetings (Alan Ayckbourn)
Black Pearl Sings! (Frank Higgins)
Ten Chimneys (Jeffrey Hatcher)
[title of show] (music & lyrics by Jeff Bowen, book by Hunter Bell)

 

2010-2011
Daddy Long Legs (music & lyrics by Paul Gordon, book by John Caird)
A Civil War Christmas: An American Musical Celebration (Paula Vogel)
Eclipsed (Danai Gurira)
Sense & Sensibility (adapted by Jon Jory)
The Outgoing Tide (Bruce Graham)

 

2009-2010
The Marvelous Wonderettes (Roger Bean)
Souvenir (Stephen Temperley)
Awake and Sing! (Clifford Odets)
A Life (Hugh Leonard)
Low Down Dirty Blues (Randal Myler & Dan Wheetman)

 

2008-2009
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher, based on the novella by Robert Louis Stevenson)
Grey Gardens
(book by Doug Wright, music by Scott Frankel, lyrics by Michael Korie)
Po Boy Tango
(Kenneth Lin)
Mauritius
(Theresa Rebeck)
The Lieutenant of Inishmore
(Martin McDonagh)

 

2007-2008
The Miser (Moliere, adapted by James Magruder)
Ella
(book by Jeffrey Hatcher, conceived by Rob Ruggiero & Dyke Garrison, musical arrangements by Danny Holgate)
Gee's Bend
(Elyzabeth Gregory Wilder)
Better Late
(Larry Gelbart & Craig Wright)
The Lady with all the Answers
(David Rambo)

 

2006-2007
The Last Two Minutes of the Complete Works of Henrik Ibsen (devised by Greg Allen)
Inherit the Wind
(Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee)
Bad Dates
(Theresa Rebeck)
Lady
(Craig Wright)
The Great and Terrible Wizard of Oz
(Phillip C. Klapperich)
She Stoops to Conquer
(Oliver Goldsmith, adapted by William Brown)
Fire on the Mountain
(Randal Myler & Dan Wheetman)

 

2005-2006
Disgruntled Employee Handbook: A Musical (Greg Mills, TJ Shanoff & Ron West)
Pride and Prejudice
(Jane Austen; adaptation by James Maxwell, Alan Stanford)
A Marvelous Party: The Noel Coward Celebration
(words & music by Noel Coward; devised by David Ira Goldstein, Carl Danielsen, Mark Anders & Patricia Wilcox)
Grace
(Craig Wright)
Stilettos, Circus & Soul!
(The Midnight Circus with Alexandra Billings & Mars Williams)
The Chalk Garden
(Enid Bagnold)
The Retreat from Moscow
(William Nicholson)

 

2004-2005
Sex and the Second City (Kirk Hanley, Maribeth Monroe, TJ Shanoff & Ron West)
Cat Feet
(Monte Merrick)
The Immigrant
(Mark Harelik, Lyrics by Sarah Knapp, Music by Steven M. Alper)
Permanent Collection
(Thomas Gibbons)
Red Herring
(Michael Hollinger)
It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues
(Charles Bevel, Lita Gaithers, Randal Myler, Ron Taylor & Dan Wheetman)

 

2003-2004
A Feast of Fools (Geoff Hoyle)
Mitch Albom's Tuesdays with Morrie
(Jeffrey Hatcher & Mitch Albom)
Cookin' at the Cookery
(Marion J. Caffey, Music by Danny Holgate)
Blue/Orange
(Joe Penhall)
Lady Windermere's Fan
(Oscar Wilde)
Stud's Terkel's The Good War
(David H. Bell and Craig Carnelia)
Megan Mullaly Benefit Concert

 

2002-2003
Flaming Idiots(Kevin Hunt, Jon O'Connor, Rob Williams)
Rounding Third
(Richard Dresser)
2 Pianos, 4 Hands
(Richard Greenblatt & Ted Dykstra)
Sky Girls
(Jenny Laird)
The Mystery of Irma Vep
(Charles Ludlum)
At Wit's End
(Cheri Coons, Music by Michael Duff)

 

2001-2002
Mark Twain's Adventures Out West (Jim Post)
Over the Tavern
(Tom Dudzick)
Everything's Ducky
(Bill Russell, Jeffrey Hatcher, Henry Krieger)
A Skull in Connemara
(Martin McDonagh)
Hearts: The Forrward Observer
(Willy Holtzman)
Talley's Folly
(Lanford Wilson)

 

2000-2001
An Experiment with an Air Pump (Shelagh Stephenson)
Enter the Guardsman
(Scott Wentworth, Marion Adler, Craig Bohmler)
Bee-luther-hatchee
(Thomas Gibbons)
The Gamester
(Freyda Thomas from Jean-Francois Regnard)
The Last Five Years
(Jason Robert Brown)

 

1999-2000
Visiting Mr. Green (Jeff Baron)
Dinah Was
(Oliver Goldstick)
As Bees in Honey Drown
(Douglas Carter Beane)
God's Man in Texas
(David Rambo)
Side Show
(Bill Russell & Henry Kreiger)

 

1998-99
Master Class (Terrence McNally)
Cowgirls
(Betsy Howie and Mary Murfitt)
How I Learned To Drive
(Paula Vogel)
The Old Neighborhood
(David Mamet)
The Cripple of Inishmaan
(Martin McDonagh)

 

1997-98
Thunder Knocking at the Door (Keith Glover and Keb' Mo)
The Glass House
(Ellen Gould)
A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur
(Tennessee Williams)
The Last Survivor
(Eleanor Reissa)
The Wound and the Bow
(Sophocles, translated by Amlin Gray)

 

1996-1997
Driving Miss Daisy (Alfred Uhry)
Always... Patsy Cline (
Ted Swindley)
Atomic Bombers
(Russell Vandenbroucke)
Fires in the Mirror
(Anna Devere Smith)
Away
(Michael Gow)

 

1995-96
A Perfect Ganesh (Terrence McNally)
Bubbe Meises: Grandma Stories
(Ellen Gould)
Unmerciful Good Fortune
(Edwin Sanchez)
Mark Twain and the Laughing River
(Jim Post)
Valley Song
(Athol Fugard)

 

1994-95
Later Life (AR Gurney, Jr.)
Quilters
(Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek; Music by Barbara Damashek)
All in the Timing
(David Ives)
Hedda Gabler
(Henrik Ibsen, translated by David Chambers)
Woman Song
(by Jenny Armstrong)
Don Juan in Hell
(George Bernard Shaw)

 

1993-94
Betrayal (Harold Pinter)
Hysterics
(Le Clanche du Rand)
Blues in the Night
(Conceived by Sheldon Epps)
My Other Heart
(Martha Boesing)
Someone Who'll Watch Over Me
(Frank McGuiness)

 

1992-93
Jar the Floor (Cheryl West)
Smoke on the Mountain
(Connie Ray, conceived by Alan Bailey)
Lonely Planet
(Steven Dietz)
The White Rose
(Lillian Garret-Groag)
The Convict's Return
(Written and performed by Geoff Hoyle)

1991-92
School for Wives (Moliere, translated by Richard Wilbur)
Holiday Memories
(Truman Capote, stage version by Russell Vandenbroucke)
Three Women Talking
(Arnold Wesker)
The Belmont Avenue Social Club
(Bruce Graham)
The Rhino's Policeman
(Rick Cleveland)

 

1990-91
Eleanor, in Her Own Words (Russell Vandenbroucke, from Eleanor Roosevelt)
Pick up Axe
(Anthony Clarvoe)
Uncommon Ground
(Jeremy Lawrence)
An Enemy of the People
(Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Russell Vandenbroucke)
Woody Guthrie's American Song
(Peter Glazer, from Woody Guthrie)

 

1989-90
The Butler and Egg Man (George S. Kaufman)
84 Charing Cross Road
(Helene Hanff, with James Roose-Evans)
From the Mississippi Delta
(Dr. Endesha Ida Mae Holland)
Mrs. Warren's Profession
(George Bernard Shaw)
Born in the RSA
(Barney Simon and the original Market Theatre cast)

 

1988-89
Talking to Myself (Paul Sills, from Studs Terkel)
Love Letters on Blue Paper
(Arnold Wesker)
Nothing Sacred
(George Walker, after Turgenev)
The Road to Mecca
(Athol Fugard)
Pastel Refugees
(Jeff Berkson and Greg Flemming)

 

1987-88
Two (Ron Elisha)
Three Postcards
(Craig Lucas and Craig Carnelia)
The Marriage of Figaro
(Beaumarchais, adapted by Richard Nelson)
The White Plague
(Karel Kapek, translated by Michael Henry Helm)
Feiffer's America
(Russell Vandenbroucke, from Jules Feiffer)

1986-87
Angels Fall (Lanford Wilson)
Free Advice from Prague
(Vaclav Havel, translated by Jan Novak)
Dealing
(June Shellene and Richard Fire)
Benefactors
(Michael Frayn)
The Perfect Party
(AR Gurney, Jr.)

 

1985-86
The Real Thing (Tom Stoppard)
Quilters
(Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek)
Boesman and Lena
(Athol Fugard)
West Memphis Mojo
(Martin Jones)
Sister and Miss Lexie
(David Kaplan and Brenda Current, from Eudora Welty)

 

1984-85
City on the Make (Jeffery Berkson, John Karraker and Denise DeClue, from Nelson Algren)
Quartermaine's Terms
(Simon Gray)
Teibele and Her Demon
(Isaac Bashevis Singer and Eve Friedman)
Heart of a Dog
(Frank Galati, from Mikhail Bulgakov)
Bing and Walker
(James Farrell)

 

1983-84
Sondheim Suite (Michael Maggio and Wacker Drive)
What I Did Last Summer
(AR Gurney, Jr.)
Meetings
(Mustapha Matura)
Ballerina
(Arne Skoeun)
The Price
(Arthur Miller)
What the Butler Saw
(Joe Orton)

 

1982-83
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Edward Albee)
Filthy Rich
(George F. Walker)
Duet for One
(Tom Kempinski)
Children
(AR Gurney, Jr.)
The Impromptu of Outremont
(Michel Tremblay)

 

1981-82
Plymouth Rock Isn't Pink (William Hamilton)
The Glass Menagerie
(Tennessee Williams)
The Rear Column
(Simon Gray)
Les Belles Soeurs
(Michel Tremblay, Translated by John VanBurek & Bill Glassco)
The Promise
(Aleksei Arbuzov)

1980-81
Light up the Sky (Moss Hart)
Family Business
(Dick Goldberg)
On Golden Pond
(Ernest Thompson)
The Incredible Murder of Cardinal Tosca
(Alden Nowlen and Walter Learning)
How I Got That Story
(Amlin Gray)
The Gin Game
(DL Coburn)

 

1979-80
Catsplay (Istvan Orkeny, translated by Clara Gyorgyey)
Buried Child
(Sam Shepard)
Angel Street
(Patrick Hamilton)
Who They Are and How it Is with Them
(Grace McKeaney)
Cold Storage
(Ronald Ribman)

 

1978-79
Coming of Age (Frank Cucci)
That Championship Season
(Jason Miller)
Horse Latitudes/The Pokey
(Stephan Black)
The Club
(Eve Merriam, Arranged by Alexandra Ivanott)

 

1977-78
The Goodbye People (Herb Gardner)
The Mound Builders
(Lanford Wilson)
Oh, Coward!
(Roderick Cook, Words & Music by Noel Coward)

 

1976-77
Candida (George Bernard Shaw)
Joe Egg
(Peter Nicholds)
Birthday Party
(Harold Pinter)
Seascape
(Edward Albee)
The Little Hut
(Andre Roussin)

 

1975-76
Jumpers (Tom Stoppard)
The Au Pair Man
(Hugh Leonard)
Nourish the Beast
(Steve Tesich)